INTERNATIONELLA ENGELSKA SKOLAN

Södertälje

Internationella Engelska Skolan Södertälje is an bilingual Förskoleklass to Year 9 school with a safe and calm environment, where teachers can teach and students learn.

Join Our School Digital Tour

ABOUT OUR SCHOOL

Meet Our Staff

All of our staff pull together to create the best learning environment through the school.

leading the school

Management

Carl Saville

Interim Principal / Assistant Principal Förskoleklass to Year 5

Aida Garib

Interim Assistant Principal Year 6 to 9

Jeff Kelly

Academic Coordinator Year 6 to 9 / Head of Science

Lorayn Emterby

Head of Primary School

Ellen Brown (On leave)

Assistant Principal Year 6 to 9

Administration and Support

Sarah Moldoveanu

Administration / Reception

Michella Qalaili

Administration / Reception

Miia Bergh

Administration / Admissions

Said Yachoh

IT / Facilities

Nic Mooney

Caretaker / Head of House Terra

Student Care Team

Jamie Davidson

Student Care Coordinator Förskoleklass to Year 5

Dayna Douville

Student Care Coordinator Year 6 to 9

Sara Nissan

School Nurse Förskoleklass to Year 5

Telephone: 070 970 6818

Izla Onval

School Nurse Year 6 to 9

Telephone: 072 164 6779

Stephanie Mankarious

School Curator

Telephone: 070 970 6883

Maria Fenger-Krog

Specialpedagog Förskoleklass to Year 3

Elisabeth Lindman

Specialpedagog Year 4 to 6

Marika Sättberger

Specialpedagog Year 7 to 9

Laura Söderholm Poli

Career Guidance Councelor

Mikael Elmsäter

Behaviour Coordinator / Social Developer

Isa Seyhan

Social Developer

Nor Abdiyo Shamoon

Social Developer

Joseph Darghagi

Social Developer

Christian Malki

Support Student Care / Junior Club

Feryal Issa

Student Care Assistant Förskoleklass to Year 3

Daniel Brace

Head of House Coordinator / Student Assistant

James Dmitre Johansson

Student Assistant / Head of House Ignis

David Eliasson

Student Assistant / Fritids

Aesthetics

Emma Eyre

Head of Aesthetics / Teacher Art Year 7 to 9

Judith Kangas

Teacher Music Year 1 to 4 / Teacher English Year 1 to 3

Alexandra MacDonald

Head of Year 5 / Teacher Craft & Art Year 4 to 5

Meghan McArthur

Teacher French Year 6 to 9 / Teacher Music Year 5

Jaime Miller

Teacher Home Economics Year 5 to 9

Jacobus Schutte

Teacher Woodwork Year 6 to 9

Caterina Calo

Teacher Music 6 to 9

Aguas Santas Navarro

Teacher Textiles Year 6 to 9

English and Modern Foreign Languages

Anne Hale

Head of Languages / Teacher English Year 8 and 9

Rachel Silva

Teacher English Year 4 and 5

Carlos Calvo Robledo

Head of Year 6 / Teacher Spanish Year 6 to 9

Daniella Tasca

Teacher Spanish Year 6 to 9

Meghan McArthur

Teacher French Year 6 to 9 / Teacher Music Year 5

Alexandra Afram

Teacher English Year 6 and 7

Maths

Matt Gilchrist

Head of Maths / Teacher Year 7

Elaine Schutte

Teacher Year 4 and 5

Borhane DeGaichia

Teacher Year 4 and 6

Eduard Agusti-Turmo

Head of Year 8 / Teacher Year 8

Andrew McInnes

Head of Year 9 / Teacher Math Year 9

Physical Education

Tao Flood

Teacher PE Year 1 to 4

Grant Clunie

Teacher Year 8 and 9

Science Department

Jeff Kelly

Academic Coordinator Year 6 to 9 / Head of Science

Andreas Hanna

Teacher NO Year 4 and 5 / Teacher Art Year 4

Armaghan Ziaei

Teacher Year 5 to 9

Erin Workman

Head of Year 7 / Teacher Science Year 6 and 7

Maria Atas

Teacher Swedish Year 7 and 8 / Teacher NO Year 7

Amanda Ichoaa

Teacher Year 8 and 9

Social Science / SO

Sanharib Shemoun

Head of Social Science / Teacher Year 7

Katrin Jumaa

Teacher SO Year 4 and 5 / Teacher Swedish Year 4

Navpreet Kaur (on leave)

Head of Year 6 / Teacher Year 6

Abeer Alkhameesi

Teacher Year 6

Lucas Wase

Teacher Year 8 and 9

Swedish

Hanna Randal

Head of Swedish / Teacher Year 7 and 9

Fanny Björkman

Head of Year 4 / Teacher Year 4

Mathilda Åsell

Teacher Swedish Year 4 and 5 / Head of House Ventus

Katrin Jumaa

Teacher SO Year 4 and 5 / Teacher Swedish Year 4

Laura Zaki

Teacher Year 5, 6 and 8

Marjan Aho

Teacher Year 6

Maria Atas

Teacher Swedish Year 7 and 8 / Teacher NO Year 7

Förskoleklass to Year 3

Christine Issa

Head of Förskoleklass and Year 1 / Teacher Swedish Year 1

Sara Kandela

Head of Year 2 and 3 / Teacher Math and Science Year 3

Hanna Bouldwin

Class Teacher Förskoleklass

Mirna Matti (on leave)

Class Teacher Förskoleklass

Bobil Koc

Class Teacher Förskoleklass / Head of House Aqua

Madelena Somi

Teacher Science, SO and Math Year 1

Judith Kangas

Teacher Music Year 1 to 4 / Teacher English Year 1 to 3

Tao Flood

Teacher PE Year 1 to 4

Fatma Ghrissi

Teacher Swedish, SO and Craft Year 2

Natalia Reshetnik

Teacher Math and Craft Year 2 / Fritids

Fai Salman

Teacher Swedish and SO Year 3

Madeleine Johansson

Fritids Coordinator / Support Swedish Year 1

Excel Agba

Support Year 1 / Fritids

Luciano Seyhan

Support PE Year 2 and 3 / Fritids

Ilona Akkaya

Support Swedish Year 3 / Junior Club

Tess Persson

Junior Club Coordinator / Support Math Year 3

Fritids and Junior Club

Madeleine Johansson

Fritids Coordinator / Support Swedish Year 1

Tess Persson

Junior Club Coordinator / Support Math Year 3

Luciano Seyhan

Support PE Year 2 and 3 / Fritids

Christian Malki

Support Student Care / Junior Club

Ilona Akkaya

Support Swedish Year 3 / Junior Club

Excel Agba

Support Year 1 / Fritids

Natalia Reshetnik

Teacher Math and Craft Year 2 / Fritids

David Eliasson

Student Assistant / Fritids

Houses

Daniel Brace

Head of House Coordinator / Student Assistant

Bobil Koc

Class Teacher Förskoleklass / Head of House Aqua

James Dmitre Johansson

Student Assistant / Head of House Ignis

Nic Mooney

Caretaker / Head of House Terra

Mathilda Åsell

Teacher Swedish Year 4 and 5 / Head of House Ventus