INTERNATIONELLA ENGELSKA SKOLAN

Täby

Internationella Engelska Skolan Täby is a 4-9 school with a safe and calm environment, where teachers can teach and students learn.

Join Our School Digital Tour

ABOUT OUR SCHOOL

Meet Our Staff

All of our staff pull together to create the best learning environment through the school.

leading the school

Management

Anthony Adames

Principal

Pic Wartanian

Academics Assistant Principal - Years: 4-9

Chris Bradley

Junior School Assistant Principal

Marco Gutierrez

Assistant Principal Senior School, DPCP

Kate Lock

Junior School Academic Coordinator, Teacher of English

Sofia Jigurd

Academic Coordinator, Diversity Team & Student Care Team Manager

Zoë Christie

Senior School Academic Coordinator

Jenny Backlund

Junior School Academic Coordinator, Teacher of Social Science

General Administration

Christopher Christou

Digital Learning Coordinator/IT Rep

Hanna Spinova

Economist

Ibrahim Amdaouech

HR Administrator

Junior Administration

Davaakhuu Barbaatar

Librarian

Kevin Hill

Junior School Facilities Officer

Michaela Karlsson

Administrator

Evelyn Mancilla

Administrator

Alexander Walsh

Junior School Cover Coordinator, Teacher of PE

Senior Administration

Claire Bohbot

Substitute Teacher

Abir Salman

Receptionist

Jenny Nordström

Librarian

Israa Osman

Administrator

Hugo Hollmark

Student Room Attendant, Junior Club Personnel

Student Care

Anna Magnusson

Junior School Nurse

Gene Jonker

Head of Year 7, Senior School Student Care Coordinator

Chris Allen

Junior School Student Care Coordinator

Adriana Genazzini

Student Care Coordintating Assistant

Marie-Clair Cox

School Counselor

Adam Hugsén

School Counselor

Katrin Ramsay

Study and Career Counsellor

Junior Aesthetics

Louise Rainbow

Head of Aesthetics, Head of Social Media and Communications, Teacher of Art and woodwork

Thalia Thunander

Teacher of Home Economics

Tess Hellsten

Teacher of Art and Junior Club Personnel

Eleni Mareti

Head of Year 4, Teacher of Art

Jessica Haasbroek

Teacher of Woodwork

Allan Gonzalo

Teacher of Woodwork and Textiles

Marie Odén

Teacher of Textiles

Anna Macdonald

Head of Year 5, Teacher of Science, Teacher of Art

Junior Diversity Support Team

Eva Sörman

Diversity Support Team Coordinator

Lillemor Wither

Special Education Teacher

Nichole Ramsey

Resource Teacher

Malin Bjurman

Teacher of Swedish

Jenny Golden

Junior Diversity Support Team, Teacher of English

Junior English

Susan Croon

Teacher of English

Jacqueline Kettle

Teacher of English

Kate Lock

Junior School Academic Coordinator, Teacher of English

Sofia Reed

Teacher of English

Jenny Golden

Junior Diversity Support Team, Teacher of English

Angelica Meggitt

Head of Department, Teacher of Physical Education and English

James Hughes

Head of Department, Teacher of English

Junior Mathematics

Aislinn Rush

Head of Maths Department, Teacher of Maths

Glendon Du Plessis

Teacher of Maths

Rodina Ghasemian

Teacher of Math

Ilona Roman

Teacher of Maths

Issa Villaruel

Teacher of Maths

Henrietta Carpenter-Toth

Teacher in Maths

Junior Music

Vera Miles de Vera

Teacher of Music

Alison Pate

Head of Department, Teacher of Music

Junior Physical Education

Angelica Meggitt

Head of Department, Teacher of Physical Education and English

Tony Fenton

Head of Year 6, Teacher of Physical Education

Alexander Walsh

Junior School Cover Coordinator, Teacher of PE

Junior Science

Anna Macdonald

Head of Year 5, Teacher of Science, Teacher of Art

Ruth Wise

Teacher of Science

Nafsika-Eleni Papageorgiou

Teacher of Science

Patricia Charbetji

Teacher of Science

Junior Social Science

Niclas Edh

Head of Department, Social Science Teacher

Jenny Backlund

Junior School Academic Coordinator, Teacher of Social Science

Hanna Johansson

Teacher of Social Science

Carl-Johan Watting

Teacher of Social Science

Jonas Holmström

Teacher of Social Sciences

Junior Swedish

Silas Sundman

Swedish Teacher

Annika Lind

Teacher of Swedish

Cecilia Wemgård

Teacher of Swedish

Erika Strömstedt Taubert

Head of Department, Teacher of Swedish

Kamilla Rosenberg

Teacher of Swedish

Modern Foreign Languages

Romina Giordanino

Teacher of Spanish

Gillian Harris

Teacher of French

Nina Kopmels

Head of Modern Foreign Languages Department, Teacher in Spanish

Jie-Li

Teacher of Chinese

Hana Mikaeili

Substitute Teacher

Senior Aesthetics

Catherine Macbride

Teacher of Woodwork and Textiles

Roslyn Matthews

Head of Department, Teacher of Textiles

Kathryn Barry

Teacher of Art

Chermaine Clunie

Teacher of Home Economics

James Ritchie

Teacher of Woodwork

Jessica Haasbroek

Teacher of Woodwork

Elspeth Cornish

Teacher of Art

Johanna Åström

Teacher of Home Economics

Senior Diversity Support Team

Leif Heed

Teacher in Maths, Math support (Year 7)

Stephen McGarrity

Teacher of Special Education

Anna Heinrich

Special educator, Head of Department

Jennie Wadell

Special Education Teacher

Senior English

Jessica Johansson

Head of Department, Teacher of English

Tiffany Umin

Teacher of English

Robin Slater

Teacher of English

Richard Webb

Teacher of English

Senior Mathematics

Paris Papadopoulos

Teacher of Math

Dionisis Baltzis

Teacher of Maths

Hina Gohar

Head of Department, Teacher of Maths

Leif Heed

Teacher in Maths, Math support (Year 7)

Jonathan Paul

Teacher of Maths

Amna Usman

Teacher of Maths

Senior Music Department

Jacqueline Henderson

Head of Department, Teacher of Music

Shenay Daley Bennett

Teacher of Music

Senior Physical Education

Josh Langley

Teacher of Physical Education

Andrew Long

Teacher of Physical Education

Lee Williams

Head of Year 9, Teacher of Physical Education

Senior Science

Carla Hartburn

Head of Department, Teacher of Social Science

Emily Bradley

Teacher of Science

Deon Haasbroek

Teacher of Science

Victor Cavin

Teacher of Science

Theodore Johnson

Teacher of Science and Technology

Hanna Lindberg

Teacher of Science

Senior Social Science

Sandra Glöd

Head of Department and Teacher of Social Science

Erik Magnusson

Teacher of Social Science

Jonas Söderström

Teacher of Social Science

Sofi Singer

Head of Year 8, Teacher of Social Science

Senior Swedish

Anna Heinrich

Special educator, Head of Department

Julia Ekholm

Teacher of Swedish

Staffan Eriksson

Teacher of Swedish

Henrik Borgenhäll

Teacher of Swedish

Kim Badion

Teacher of Swedish

Hanna Pettersson

Teacher of Swedish